Every year the Royal Observatory Greenwich, in partnership with BBC Sky at Night Magazine and Flickr, invites astrophotographers from all over the world to share their best work that captures the contest’s values: spectacular beauty of the night sky and the natural wonders of our universe. Below, you can find all the winning entries for the current edition of the Astronomy Photographer of the Year, along with honorable mentions, chosen by the jury and divided into four categories (Earth and Space, Our Solar System, Deep Space, and Young Astronomy Photographer of the Year) and three special prizes (People and Space, Robotic Scope, and the Sir Patrick Moore Prize for Best Newcomer).

Overall Winner / Earth and Space: Winner

winning_entry

Aurora over a Glacier Lagoon by James Woodend (UK)

Earth and Space: Runner-up

Wind Farm Star Trails by Matt James (Australia)

Wind Farm Star Trails by Matt James (Australia)

Earth and Space: Highly Commended

Totality from Above the Clouds by Catalin Beldea (Romania)

Totality from Above the Clouds by Catalin Beldea (Romania)

Earth and Space: Highly Commended

Moon Balloon by Patrick Cullis (USA)

Moon Balloon by Patrick Cullis (USA)

Earth and Space: Highly Commended

Venus-Lunar Occultation by O Chul Kwon (South Korea)

Venus-Lunar Occultation by O Chul Kwon (South Korea)

People and Space: Winner

Hybrid Solar Eclipse 2 by Eugen Kamenew (Germany)

Hybrid Solar Eclipse 2 by Eugen Kamenew (Germany)

People and Space: Runner-up

Lost Souls by Julie Fletcher (Australia)

Lost Souls by Julie Fletcher (Australia)

Deep Space: Winner

The Horsehead Nebula (IC 434) by Bill Snyder (USA)

The Horsehead Nebula (IC 434) by Bill Snyder (USA)

Deep Space: Runner-up

The Helix Nebula (NGC 7293) by David Fitz-Henry (Australia)

The Helix Nebula (NGC 7293) by David Fitz-Henry (Australia)

Deep Space: Highly Commended

Veil Nebula Detail (IC 340) by J P Metsävainio (Finland)

Veil Nebula Detail (IC 340) by J P Metsävainio (Finland)

Deep Space: Highly Commended

California vs Pleiades Rogelio by Bernal Andreo (USA)

California vs Pleiades Rogelio by Bernal Andreo (USA)

Deep Space: Highly Commended

At the Feet of Orion (NGC 1999) Full Field by Marco Lorenzi (China)

At the Feet of Orion (NGC 1999) Full Field by Marco Lorenzi (China)

Our Solar System: Winner

Ripples in a Pond by Alexandra Hart (UK)

Ripples in a Pond by Alexandra Hart (UK)

Our Solar System: Runner-up

Best of the Craters by George Tarsoudis (Greece)

Best of the Craters by George Tarsoudis (Greece)

Our Solar System: Highly Commended

Calcium K Eruption by Stephen Ramsden (USA)

Calcium K Eruption by Stephen Ramsden (USA)

Our Solar System: Highly Commended

Diamonds and Rubies by Tun Tezel (Turkey)

Diamonds and Rubies by Tun Tezel (Turkey)

Robotic Scope: Winner

NGC 3718 by Mark Hanson (USA)

NGC 3718 by Mark Hanson (USA)

The Sir Patrick Moore Prize for Best Newcomer: Winner

Coastal Stairways by Chris Murphy (New Zealand)

Coastal Stairways by Chris Murphy (New Zealand)

Young Astronomy Photographer of the Year: Winner

The Horsehead Nebula (IC 434) by Shishir and Shashank Dholakia, aged 15 (USA)

The Horsehead Nebula (IC 434) by Shishir and Shashank Dholakia, aged 15 (USA)

Enjoyed this article? Join 40,000+ subscribers to the ZME Science newsletter. Subscribe now!

Estimate my solar savings!